PRIVACY + SECURITY

Privacy Act

Feel reassured you can shop with confidence and have total piece of mind. Abstrax.on design + print guarantees you we have the resources to ensure the security of your orders and personal information.

This policy sets out how Abstrax.on design + print will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you visit this website. Abstrax.on design + print values the security of our customers, ensuring the protection of your information is our priority.

Your Privacy 

  • Abstrax.on design + print complies with the NZ Privacy Act 1993 (the Act), when dealing with personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. To seek further information see www.privacy.org.nz

  • Abstrax.on design + print may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide personal information to us via our website, through registration or subscription process, any contact (e.g email) or when you buy or use our products and services

  • if possible, we will collect personal information from you directly

Using Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to improve our products and services, to help understand your needs and provide a better service

  • for internal record keeping

  • to occasionally send promotional emails regarding new products, sales and special offers

  • to respond to communication from you, including complaints

Protecting Your Personal Information

Abstrax.on design + print will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse:

  • we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless (a) we have your permission; (b) we are required by law; or (c) for anonymised statistical information

Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Information 

You have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold, and to request any corrections to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

 

Corrections will be made by emailing us at abstraxontextiles@xtra.co.nz 

Your email should provide evidence of who you are and details of your request.

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, disclosure of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another website, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to personal information. Please exercise caution and read their privacy policy.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computers hard drive, so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of our website.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser. To do so may mean you cannot use all the features of the website.

Security

We are committed and guarantee that your information is safe and secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place security measures to safeguard your information we collect on our website.

Payment Security

We accept Visa, MasterCard, PayPal or bank transfer through our website. Our shop checkout process is secured by HTTPS/TLS* encryption and is completely safe to purchase through our website. Abstrax.on design + print only works with payment gateways that offer the highest level of security certification.

* TLS (Transport Layer Security) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and secure, and protects your online transactions.